Home > About MSHS > Primary > School Achievements 

School Achievements 

2018

Coming soon    

2017

ACADEMIC PROGRAMME ACHIEVEMENTS

华文部


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
第二十三届(2017)
全国小学现场华文创作比赛

乙组季军


MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore and Asean Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

8 Gold, 11 Silver and 22 Bronze
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)    1 Gold and 3 Bronze 
RI Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) Junior  2 High Distinction, 8 Distinction and 4 Credit
 RI Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) Senior  1 Distinction and 3 Credit
NUS High Mathematics Olympiad Singapore (NMOS)    8 Silver, 3 Credit and 8 Honourable Mentions 
 Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC)
  Overall Champion P5 (Individual)


Other ACHIEVEMENTS


ICT DEPARTMENT


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
2017 National Primary Game Creation Competition (NPGCC)

3D Hive – Champion


CCA achievements


Badminton


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
(Zonal) North Zone Inter-Primary Schools
Badminton Championships 2017
Junior  4th Placing
(Zonal) North Zone Inter-Primary Schools
Badminton Championships 2017
Senior
1st Runner-up
National Primary Schools
Badminton Championships 2017
 Senior 3rd Placing


BASKETBALL


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
(Zonal) North Zone Primary Schools
Basketball Championships 2017
Senior 4th Placing

BOWLING


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
16th National Tenpin
Bowling Championships 2017
Junior 3rd Placing - Singles
2nd Placing - Team
2nd Placing - Overall
16th National Tenpin
Bowling Championships 2017
Senior 2nd Placing - Singles
2nd Placing - Team
3rd Placing - Team
Champion - Doubles
Overall Champion

Chess Club


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017 Lower Junior Overall 1st
1st North Zone Merit
3rd North Zone Merit
National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017  Junior Overall Merit
North Zone 3rd
North Zone Merit
 National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017 Senior  North Zone Merit

CHINESE CHESS


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
22nd Chayangbei National Students
Individual Championships 2017
U8 Category 2nd Placing

CUB SCOUTS


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
Frank Cooper Sands Award 2016 - Gold Award

GYMnastics


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Schools Games Artistic Gymnastics
Championships 2017
Junior U9 2nd Placing - Vault Event

Robotics club


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
Singapore Tech Challenge 2017
Robo Gladiators
Division B Champion - Team Event


Softball


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Primary Schools Softball
Championships 2017
Senior
2nd Placing

Sports Climbing


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Primary Schools Sport Climbing
Championships 2017
Junior 3rd Placing


Swimming


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
58th National Inter-Primary School 
Swimming Championships 2017
 D-Division 50m Backstroke / 50m Breaststroke
2nd and 3rd Placing
50m Butterfly / 50m Breaststroke
1st and 2nd Placing
50m Butterfly / 50m Backstroke
2nd Placing
50m Breaststroke / 50m Freestyle
3rd Placing

Table Tennis


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
(Zonal) North Zone Primary Schools
Table-Tennis Championships 2017
Junior Champion
(Zonal) North Zone Primary Schools
Table-Tennis Championships 2017
Senior 3rd Placing
National Primary Schools
Table-Tennis Championships 2017
Junior 4th Placing

Taekwondo


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Inter-Primary Schools
Taekwondo Championships 2017
Junior 2nd Placing - Poomsae Event (Team)
 National Inter-Primary Schools
Taekwondo Championships 2017
 Senior  3rd Placing - Kyorugi Event

Wushu


Name of Competition Division (Junior/Senior) Achievement
National Primary Schools Wushu
Championships 2017
Junior 5-Duan Broadsword - 2nd Placing
5-Duan Sword - 3rd Placing
5-Duan Nanquan - 3rd Placing
Nanquan - 4th Placing
4-Duan Cudgel - 4th Placing
 National Primary Schools Wushu
Championships 2017
 Senior 5-Duan Cudgel - Champion
5-Duan Broadsword - 2nd Placing
4-Duan Spear - 3rd Placing
5-Duan Spear - 4th Placing