Home > Secondary > Achievements > CCA

CCA

SPORTS

Cross Country

 

Akira/Swift Annual Track and Field Championship 2015

  • ‘B’ Division 4 x 100m - 3rd position
  • ‘C’ Division 800m - 1st position


Akira/Swift Road Relay 2015 ‘C’ Division - 3rd position

Akira/Swift Cross Country 2015 ‘C’ Division - 6th position

 

 

Table Tennis

 

North Zone Table Tennis Championships 2015

  • ‘B’ Division - 4th position
  • ‘C’ Division - 2nd position


National Table Tennis Championships 2015

  • ‘B’ Division - Top 8 positions
  • ‘C’ Division - Top 8 positions


National Table Tennis Individual Championships 2015

Boys Under 14 Category – Certificate of Participation
Boys Under 17 Category – Certificate of Participation and Top 16 positions

 

North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Championship 2014

  • ‘B’ Division School Team - Champion
  • ‘C’ Division School Team - 4th position

 

National Inter-School Table Tennis Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - 3rd position
  • ‘C’ Division - 3rd position

 

National Inter-School Table Tennis Individual Championship 2013

  • Boys Under 14 Category - 2nd and 3rd position
  • Boys Under 17 Category - Top 8 positions
  • Boys Under 20 Category - 3rd position

 

North Zone Table Tennis Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - 2nd position
  • ‘C’ Division - 1st position

 

 

Badminton

 

North Zone Badminton Championship 2015

  • ‘B’ Division - 4th position
  • ‘C’ Division - 2nd position

 

National Badminton Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - Top 8 position
  • ‘C’ Division - Top 8 position

 

North Zone Badminton Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - 3rd position
  • ‘C’ Division - 2nd position

 

 

Bowling

 

National Schools Bowling Championship 2015

  • ‘B’ Division Overall 2nd position - 2 Bronze
  • ‘B’ Division Masters - Champion


Secondary School Bowling League 2015

  • ‘B’ Division - 1st Runner Up
  • ‘B’ Division Masters - Champion
  • ‘C’ Division - 1st Runner Up
  • ‘C’ Division Masters - 4th position


National Age Group 2015

  • Under 15 Category - Gold, Silver, Bronze
  • Under 21 Category - Gold, Bronze

 

National Schools Championship 2014

  • ‘B’ Division - Overall 3rd position

 

Secondary School Bowling League 2014

  • ‘B’ Division - Champion and 1st Runner Up
  • ‘C’ Division - Champion

 

National Schools Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - Overall 3rd position
  • ‘C’ Division - Overall 3rd position

 

 

Archery

 

First timer cum Young Archers Archery Championship 2015 - 1st, 2nd and 5th position



5th National Inter-School Championship 2015

  • ‘B’ Division - Overall Champion
  • Individual Compound Category - Gold, Silver and Bronze
  • Individual Standard Category - Silver
  • Team Standard Category - Gold
  • Team Recurve Category - Gold
  • Team Compound Category - Gold


Singapore Polytechnic Outdoor Archery Invitationals 2015 – Certificate of Participation

 

Indoor Archery Youth Cup Singapore 2013 (International)

  • ‘A’ Division - Silver
  • ‘B’ Division - Silver

 

3rd National Inter-School Archery Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - Overall Champion
  • ‘C’ Division - 2nd position

 

7 Individual Awards - 3 Gold, 2 Silver and two 4th position

4 Team Awards - 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

 

Tampines West Archery Open 2013

  • 16 Archers Participated at International Level
  • Individual Ranking Open Recurve - 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

 

 

Taekwondo Club

 

National Inter-Schools Taekwondo Championships 2015

  • ‘B’ Division Overall 4th position - 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • ‘C’ Division Overall 2nd position - 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 5 Bronze

 

National Inter-School Taekwondo Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division Overall 3rd - 3 Gold, 3 Silver and 4 Bronze
  • ‘C’ Division - 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze

 

Basketball

 

2nd-Tier North Zone ‘B’ Division Basketball League 2015 - 4th position

 

Softball

 

National ‘B’ Division Tournament 2015 - Certificate of Participation

 

Singapore Recreational Club Championship 2013

  • ‘B’ Division - 4th position
  • 'B' Division Boys - Top 8
  • ‘C’ Division - 4th position

UNIFORMED GROUPS

NPCC 

 

2015
  • Gold Award In Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2014, 16th Consecutive Gold
  • SPF-NPCC Badge Award 2015 - 9 awardees

 

2014
  • Excellence Achievement Award (sustained Gold Award for 15 years, 1999-2013)
  • Gold Award In Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2013
  • SPF-NPCC Badge Award 2014 - 9 awardees
 
2013
  • Gold Award In Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2012, 14th Consecutive Gold
  • SPF-NPCC Badge Award 2013 - 12 awardees
  • Inter-unit drill competition 2013 - Champion
 
 

NCC

 

2015

  • NCC Free Style Exhibition Drill Competition (Sea District) - 2nd position and Best Performing Sea Unit
  • NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2015 – 4 awardees (Sea District)

 

2014
  • 6th NCC Free Style Drill Competition (Sea District) - Champion
 
2013
  • Gold Award for Best Unit Competition 2012, 11th Consecutive Gold  
  • Sea Competition Rowing (Dragon Boat) - 1st Runner Up
 
 

St John Ambulance Brigade

 

2015

  • Gold Award for Corps Achievement Award 2015, 11th Consecutive Gold
 
2013
  • Gold Award for Corps Achievement Award 2012, 9th Consecutive Gold
  • Zone 10 First Aid Competition: Ambulance Adult Category Overall 1st
  • Zone 10 First Aid Competition: Ambulance Cadet Category Overall 3rd
  • Zone 10 First Aid Competition: Best Leader (Ambulance Category)
 
 

Scouts

 

2015

  • Gold Award for Frank Cooper Sands Award 2014, 7th Consecutive Gold

 

2014
  • National Patrol Camp 2013 Gold Award (will be included as part of our Frank Cooper Sands assessment for 2014 as it took place in November - December 2013)
 
 
2013
  • Gold Award for Franks Cooper Sands Award 2012, 5th Consecutive Gold

PERFORMING ARTS

Symphonic Band

 

2015

  • SYF Arts Presentation for Concert Band 2015 - Certificate of Distinction

 

2013

  • SYF Arts Presentation for Concert Band 2013 - Certificate of Distinction
  • Invited to perform in the SYF closing ceremony

 

 

Chinese Orchestra

 

2015

  • SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestra 2015 - Certificate of Distinction

 

2013

  • SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestra 2013 - Certificate of Distinction

CLUBS & SOCIETIES

English Literary Society

 

Inter-School National Scrabble Competition 2015

  • ‘B’ Division Plate - Champion
  • ‘C’ Division Plate - Champion
  • ‘C’ Division Cup - Runner Up

 

Marsling Invitational Scrabble Tournament 2014

  • ’C’ Division - Champion
  • ’C’ Division- Highest Game Score

 

9th Inter-School National Scrabble Competition 2013

  • ’C’ Division Overall Bowl Category - Champion
  • ’B’ Division Overall Bowl Category - 4th position

 

 

 Lion Dance Society

 

  • 9th NTU Institutional Lion Dance Competition - 2nd position

 

 

Chinese Language Society

 

  • SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Drama 2015 - Certificate of Accomplishment
  • SYF青年节全国院校戏剧小品创作及表演比赛 —— 优异成就奖
    SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Drama 2013 - Certificate of Accomplishment
     
  • 傅松扬 (3A)、骆国俊 (3A)、杨月松 (3C) 与邝靖杰 (4F) 荣获2013年全国故事擂台 (团体组) —— 决赛六强
    Poh Song Yang (3A), Loh Guo Juin (3A), Yang Yuesong (3C) and Edward Fong Jing Jie (4F) obtained Consolation Prize in National Story Challenge 2013
  • 邵明村 (4B) 和刘澍衡 (3C) 荣获全国华语常识比赛 —— 冠军
    Shao Mingcun (4B) and Liu Shuheng (3C) have obtained Champion in National Chinese General Knowledge Competition
     
  • 朱嘉锡 (4A) 和杨月松 (3C) 荣获全国华语常识比赛 —— 亚军朱嘉锡 (4A) 和杨月松 (3C) 荣获全国华语常识比赛 —— 亚军
    Zhu Jiaxi (4A) and Yang Yuesong (3C) have obtained First Runner-up in National Chinese General Knowledge Competition
     
  • 刘澍衡 (3C) 荣获全国华语常识比赛 —— 最佳个人表现奖
    Liu Shuheng (3C) has obtained The Best Individual Performance in National Chinese General Knowledge Competition
     
  • 吴振彦(2I) 荣获新加坡劲爆剧场大比拼 —— 亚军 (Dec 2012)
    Randall Go (2I) has obtained First Runner-Up in the 7th DHS Inter-School Theatresports Tournament 2012 (Dec)
     
  • 曲峥 (4A)、庄鑫杰 (3A)、唐一舟 (3A) 与张特 (3B) 分别荣获全国中学现场书法比赛 (硬笔组)—— 铜奖
    Qu Zheng (4A), Zhuang Xinjie (3A), Tang Yizhou (3A) and Zhang Te (3B) have obtained 4 Bronze Awards in National Secondary School Chinese Calligraphy Competition
     
  • 谢启煌 (2E) 荣获第七届YMCA华语演讲比赛 (华文组) —— 金奖
    Xie Qihuang (2E) has obtained Gold Honour Roll in the 7th YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award
     
  • 龚臣 (3C) 第七届YMCA华语演讲比赛 (高级华文组) —— 银奖
    Gong Chen (3C) has obtained Silver Honour Roll in the 7th YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award
     
  • 刘澍衡 (3C) 与孙楚峥 (3J) 荣获全国中学相声比赛 —— 优胜奖
    Liu Shuheng (3C) and Sun Chuzheng (3J) have obtained Merit Award in the All Singapore Schools (Secondary & JC) Xiangsheng Competition 2013
     
  • 尹邦麟 (3B) 与刘一铭 (3E) 荣获全国中学相声比赛 —— 冠军
    Yin Banglin (3B) and Liu Yiming (3E) have obtained Champion in the All Singapore Schools (Secondary & JC) Xiangsheng Competition 2013
     
  • 尹邦麟 (3B) 荣获全国中学相声比赛 —— 最佳逗哏奖
    Yin Banglin (3B) has won The Best Leading Role in the All Singapore Schools (Secondary & JC) Xiangsheng Competition 2013
     
  • 吴振彦 (2I)、谢启煌 (2E)、唐一舟 (3A)、张特 (3B) 与张孟鑫 (3C) 荣获中学华语辩论友谊赛 —— 亚军
    Randall Go (2I), Xie Qihuang (2E), Tang Yizhou (3A), Zhang Te (3B) and Zhang Mengxin (3C) have obtained the First Runner-up Award in the 6th Inter-school Chinese Debate Friendly Match
     
  • 第7届校际劲爆剧场大比拼 (主办:德民政府中学)
    The 7th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament 2013
     

校际比赛 (School based competition)

  • 徐海锋 (1I)、吴振彦(2I) 与李丽京 (3B) 荣获劲爆剧场大比拼全场冠军
    Xu Haifeng (1I), Go Zhen Yan Randall (2I) and Li Lijing (3B) have obtained Champion in The 7th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament 2013.

小组对垒 (Team based competition)

  • 徐海锋 (1I) 荣获劲爆剧场大比拼小组冠军与最受欢迎组合奖
    Xu Haifeng (1I) has obtained Champion (team) and the Most Popular Team Awardin The 7th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament 2013
     
  • 李丽京 (3B) 荣获劲爆剧场大比拼小组亚军
    Li Lijing (3B) has obtained The First Runner-up award (team) in The 7th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament 2013

 

 

Marist IT Society

 

  • 2015 National Olympiad in Informatics - Silver and Bronze
  • Singapore Digital Media Award 2015 - Merit Award for “SGD 50” Video

 

  • YouthChaNgE 3.0 Voice Up! Challenge 2013/ 2014

Champion - "The Boy Who Posted Wolf"

Viewer Choice - "The Mobile Phone"

  • 2014 National Olympiad in Informatics

2 Bronze Medalist

 

  • School Digital Media Awards - Merit Award
  • Scinemation 2013

Most Entertaining and Championship Award

Best Animation and Best Graphical Design Award

 

 

 Artificial Intelligence Club (AI)

 

  • Robofest 2013 - Best Performing Robot 2nd position

 

 

Outdoor Activities Club

 

  • Republic Polytechnic Adventure Race - 1st and 4th position
  • T-Net Club X-Trail - 2nd position