Home > About MSHS > Secondary > School Achievements

School Achievements

2019

ACADEMIC PROGRAMME ACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Unity Writers Festival

Creative Writing (Individual)

Honorable Mention

National Schools Literature Festival

Book Parade

Bronze

Choral Reading

1st

Unseen Debate

Winner

Set Text Debate

Winner


MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad Competition

1 Silver, 18 Bronze


SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Elementz Science Research Conference and Exhibition

Gold, 
Certificate of Commendation

Science Busker Festival

 

3rd

 Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad

 

1 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze 

 Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad

 

4 Silver 

HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

NUS Geography Challenge


4th

War & Diplomacy History Card Challenge

Semi-finalists


SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PLAN (SAP)

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Asia Bilingual Youth Model United Nations 

ASEAN +3 Council

Best Delegate

SAP Schools Chinese Mentorship Programme

 

Best Performance Award

National Chinese Short Film Competition

 

4th

                                                          

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

 ARCHERY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Inter-School Archery Championship

'B'

2nd

‘C’

1st

Singapore Youth Olympic Festival 2019

30m Recurve / Individual

4th

50m Recurve / Team

3rd 

Pesta Sukan

U-18 Compound / Team

1st, 4th

U-16 Recurve / Team

3rd

U-14 Recurve / Team

4th


ATHLETICS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships

Individual

5th

Wings-Active SG Cross Country

Individual

9th

SAA School Meet Episode 3

Individual
1500m

2nd


BADMINTON

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Badminton Championships
(National)

‘B’

4th

‘C’

Top 8

National School Games Badminton Championships
(North Zone)

‘B’

2nd

'C'

3rd


BASKETBALL

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Basketball Invitational League

‘C’

4th

Marist East Asia Basketball Tournament 2019

Silver Plate

4th

SOFTBALL

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Woodlands Ring Softball Invitation Championship

‘C’

1st


TABLE TENNIS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Boys Table Tennis Championships (National)

‘B’

3rd

National School Games Boys Table Tennis Championships (North Zone)

'B'

1st

'C'

2nd


TAEKWONDO

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Taekwondo Championships

'B' / Kyorugi

1st

'B' / Poomsae

2nd

'C' / Kyorugi

1st

'C' / Poomsae

2nd

Pesta Sukan

Junior Brown Belt / Individual

3rd

Junior Green Belt / Individual

1st

Cadet Yellow Belt / Individual

3rd

Cadet Green Belt / Team

1st

Cadet Yellow Belt / Team

1st


TENPIN BOWLING

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championships

'B' / Quartets

3rd

‘B’ / Singles

3rd

'B' / Overall

3rd

'C' / Quartets

3rd

'C' / Singles

2nd

'C' / Overall

3rd

National Age Group (Bowling)

U15 / Singles

1st

U15 / Team

3rd

U18 / Double

2nd

WUSHU

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Wushu Championships

'B'/ Broadsword

1st

'B'/ Cudgel

1st

'B'/ Sword

3rd

‘B’ / Spear

5th

‘B’ / Changquan

8th

‘C’ / 24-Style Taijiquan

4th, 8th

‘C’ / 32-Style Taiji Sword

4th

‘C’ / 5-Duan Cudgel

6th

'C' / 5-Duan Spear

7th

‘C’ / Spear

8th

 

 UNIFORMED GROUPS ACHIEVEMENTS

 NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Unit Overall Proficiency Award 

 

 Gold 

Inter-Unit Drill Competition Final

 

7th

NATIONAL CADET CORPS (SEA)

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Unit Recognition

 

 Distinction

National Inter-Schools' Dragon Boat Championship

NCC / Boys

2nd

NCC Kayaking Competition

Junior Cadet / Doubles

2nd

SINGAPORE SCOUTS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Frank Cooper Sands Award

 

Gold


ST JOHN BRIGADE

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Corps Achievement Award

 

 Gold

Zone First Aid Competition 

Ambulance Adult

1st

Ambulance Cadet

1st, 2nd

National First Aid Competition

Ambulance Cadet

1st

Malaysia - Singapore First Aid Competition

Ambulance Cadet

1st


PERFORMING ARTS ACHIEVEMENTS

SYMPHONIC BAND

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Symphonic Band

Distinction

CHINESE ORCHESTRA

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Chinese Orchestra

Distinction

 

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES ACHIEVEMENTS

MARIST ROBOTICS AND PROGRAMMING CLUB

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

FIRST LEGO League SG

Team

3rd

 DrCT Competition

 

6 Gold, 10 Silver, 10 Bronze 

National Software Competition

Python Challenge

Gold

Computational Thinking Game

Top 3

StrITwise® YCEP Mission Possible: Aegis of Time

Daily Challenge Award

1st

 

ENGLISH LITERARY SOCIETY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Inter-School National Scrabble Championship

Team / Cup

1st, 4th

Team / Plate

1st, 2nd

‘B’ / Individual Cup

1st, 2nd

‘B’ / Individual Plate

2nd, 3rd, 6th

‘C’ / Individual Cup

1st

‘C’ / Individual Plate

5th, 7th, 8th

'C' / Individual Bowl

2nd

 Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships  

Team / Silver Division

Quarter-Finalist 

 Individual

Top 20 

Raffles Debate Academy Under-14 Debating Championships

Team

2nd

Individual

Top 5

CHINESE LITERARY, DRAMA AND DEBATE SOCIETY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation

Drama

Accomplishment

All Singapore Secondary Schools’ Xiangsheng Competition

 

Merit

National Theatresports Championship 2019

 

Most Popular Award

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES CLUB

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Schools Bouldering Championships

'B' / Team

3rd

‘B’ / Individual

1st

National Schools Speed Climbing Championships

‘B’ / Team

4th

‘C’ / Team

3rd

‘C’ / Individual

Top 16

National Schools Sports Climbing Championships

‘B’ / Individual

1st

‘C’ / Team

1st

‘C’ / Individual

3rd, 7th, 8th, 11th

2018

ACADEMIC PROGRAMME ACHIEVEMENTS


ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Schools Literature Festival

Book Parade

Bronze

 

CHINESE DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Chinese Story-Writing Competition For Primary & Secondary School Students


Champion

 

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad Competition

Junior Category

3 Silver, 9 Bronze, 24 Honourable Mention

Senior Category

3 Bronze, 6 Honourable Mention

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

19th Elementz Science Exhibition and Conference


Gold

The Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad


1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze

The Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad


1 Bronze

The Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad


3 Bronze

 

HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Innovation Programme (IvP) by MOE Gifted Branch

Open Category

Tan Kah Kee Award

Future Problem Solving Program

Middle High

Finalist (Top 10)

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

ARCHERY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

8th National Inter-School Archery Championship

'B'

1st

 'C'

2nd

Singapore National Games

Under 16/ Recurve Team

1st, 2nd and 4th

Under 14/ Recurve Team

4th

 

ATHLETICS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championship

Team

2nd

Individual

2nd and 3rd

Akira Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Road Relay Championship

Team

1st


BADMINTON

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) National Badminton Championships (North Zone)

'B'

2nd

'C'

2nd


BASKETBALL

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Bowen Secondary School Basketball League


3rd

 

SOFTBALL

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Inter-School Softball Championship

'C'

4th

UberSports Softball Invitation

'C'

3rd

Woodlands Ring Secondary Softball Invitation

'C'

1st


TABLE TENNIS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) National Table Tennis Championships (North Zone)

'B' / Team

1st

'C' / Team

3rd


TAEKWONDO

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Taekwondo Championships

'B' / Poomsae

2nd

'B' / Kyorugi

1st

'C' / Poomsae

1st


TENPIN BOWLING

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championship

'B' / Team

3rd

'C' / Team

3rd

National Age Group (Bowling)

Singles

2nd

Doubles

3rd


WUSHU

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National School Games Wushu Championships

'B'/ Changquan

2nd

'B'/ Broadsword

2nd

'B'/ Cudgel

1st

'C' / Nanquan

Top 8

'C' / 5-Duan Spear

2nd

 

 

UNIFORMED GROUPS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Unit Overall Proficiency Award 

 

 Gold

 

NATIONAL CADET CORPS (SEA)

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 NCC Best Unit Competition

 

 Gold

NCC 1st Dragon Boat Regatta / 18th National Inter-Schools Dragon Boat Championship NCC(SEA)


1st

 

SINGAPORE SCOUTS

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Frank Cooper Sands Award

 

Gold


ST JOHN BRIGADE

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

 Corps Achievement Award

 

 Gold

Zone First Aid Competition 

Ambulance Adult Team

1st

Ambulance Cadet Team

1st and 2nd


 

CLUBS AND SOCIETIES ACHIEVEMENTS

 

MARIST ROBOTICS AND PROGRAMMING CLUB

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

12th National Robotics Programming Competition

Team

3rd

StrITwise(R) – Armageddon

Team

1st and 2nd

Ace of Coders

Team

2nd

 

ENGLISH LITERARY SOCIETY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Inter-School National Scrabble Championship

'B' / Cup

Champion

'C' / Cup

Champion

Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition

'C' / North Zone

2nd

'B'  / North Zone

1st

'C' / Super-Zonal

1st

'B' / Super-Zonal

3rd

 

CHINESE LITERARY, DRAMA AND DEBATE SOCIETY

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

33rd All Singapore Secondary Schools’ Xiangsheng Competition


Merit


MARIST DIGITAL MEDIA CLUB

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Exhibition


Certificate of Participation

 N.E.mation!  Top 20

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES CLUB

Name of Competition

Division/ Category

Achievement

National Schools Bouldering Championship

'B'

6th

French School Climbing Competition


1st

Pumpfest Climbing Competition


6th


2017

academic programme ACHIEVEMENTS


Mathematics Department


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore Mathematical Olympiads Competition 2017
3 Silver and 8 Bronze


science department


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore's National Science Experiment 2017
Silver
18th Elementz Science and Research Conference and Exhibition
Certificate of Commendation; and
Silver
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2017     4 Silver and 1 Bronze
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2017    2 Silver and 2 Bronze
 ICAS Science Awards   High Distinction 
Science Buskers' Competition    Finalists 



Sports Achievements


Archery


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
7th National Interschool Archery Championship 2017  'B'   Overall Champion
7th National Interschool Archery Championship 2017 'B'/ Individual 1st, 2nd and 4th
 7th National Interschool Archery Championship 2017 (Recurve)    'C'  Overall Champion
7th National Interschool Archery Championship 2017  'C'/ Individual   1st, 3rd and 4th
Junyuan Friendly Archery Competition 2017  Individual   1st
 Junyuan Friendly Archery Competition 2017 Team  1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th
National School Games  'B'   Overall Champion
 Singapore Polytechnic Archery Invitational Open 2017  Team 3rd 
Singapore National Games
(Archery) 2017 
  1st and 2nd

Athletics


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championship 2017
2nd; 6th and 9th
Manulife-Flash Cross Country Run 2017
3rd; 4th and 5th

badminton


Name of Competition Division/ Category
Achievement
Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) North Zone Badminton Championship 2017 'B' 2nd Runner-up
Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) North Zone Badminton Championship 2017 'C' 2nd Runner-up

BASKETBALL


Name of CompetitionDivision/ Category
Achievement
East View Secondary School League

Champion
 Second Tier 'C' Division League 
(Six Schools Invitation League) 2017
 'C'2nd Runner-up 


softball


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore Recreation Club Softball Carnival 'C' 3rd

table tennis


Name of Competition Division/ Category
Achievement
Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) North Zone Table Tennis Championship 2017 'C' Champion
Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) North Zone Table Tennis Championship 2017 'B' 2nd Runner-up
 Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) National Table Tennis Championship 2017 'C'  2nd Runner-up 
  Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC) National Table Tennis Championship 2017 'C'/ Individual   Top 4

taekwondo


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Poomsae) 'C'/ Team 1st and 3rd
2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Poomsae) 'C'/ Individual 1st and 2nd
2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Poomsae)  'B'/ Team   2nd and 3rd
 2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Kyorugi)  'C'/ Individual  3rd
  2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Kyorugi)  'B'/ Individual  
 1st, 2nd and 3rd
  2017 National School Games Taekwondo Championships (Kyorugi)   'B'  Overall Champion

tenpin bowling


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championship 'B' 3rd Overall
National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championship 'B'/ Doubles 2nd
 National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championship 'C'   3rd Overall
 National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championship 'C' / Team  2nd

wushu


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
National School Games Wushu Championship (Cudgel) 'C' 2nd
National School Games Wushu Championship (Broadsword) 'C' 3rd



Uniformed Groups ACHIEVEMENTS


national police cadet corps


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
 Unit Overall Proficiency Award     Gold
NPCC Drill Competition 2017
7th

NATIONAL CADET CORPS (SEA)


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
 NCC Best Unit Competition    Gold


sINGAPORE ScoutS


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
 Frank Cooper Sands Award   Gold
South Area Scout and Venture Scout Orienteering Competition 2017
Silver; and
Bronze

St John Brigade


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
 Corps Achievement Award    Gold
Zone First Aid Competition
Ambulance Adult Team
1st
Zone First Aid Competition  Ambulance Cadet Team 1st and 3rd
 Zone First Aid Competition 
Best Ambulance Leader  
National First Aid Competition   Ambulance Adult Team  4th
National First Aid Competition    Ambulance Cadet Team 3rd  


Performing arts ACHIEVEMENTS


symphonic band


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Symphonic Band Certificate of Distinction

chinese orchestra


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Chinese Orchestra Certificate of Distinction



clubs and societies ACHIEVEMENTS


marist robotics and programming club


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
StrITwise Final Challenge 2017
1st
 Bull's Eye Competition 2017   Best Sportsmanship Award 
National Robotics Competition 2017   
3rd; and
Best Programming 
 National Robotics Competition 2017   
 2nd; and 
Best Engineering Design

english literary society


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
Inter-School National Scrabble 
Championship 2017
'B'/ Cup 1st and 3rd
 Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017  'C'/ Cup  2nd and 4th
  Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017 'B'/ Bowl   1st
 Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017  'B'/ Plate  1st and 2nd
 Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017  'C'/ Plate   3rd
  Inter-School National Scrabble Championship 2017  'B'/ Plate 4th  
 Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition 2017 'C'/ Team 1st 
 Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition 2017 'C'/ Individual  1st
Super Zone Schools Scrabble Competition 2017   'B'/ Team  2nd and 3rd

chinese LITERARY, drama and debate SOCIETY


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
National Story Challenge 2017 Individual Champion
National Story Challenge 2017   Team  Merit
 All Singapore Secondary Schools Xiangsheng Competition  
2nd; and
Merit
 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Drama  Certificate of Distinction 
"Xin Lei Jiang" - 15th National Secondary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition    2nd 
 "My Story" - Chinese Speech Competition   2nd 

outdoor activities club


Name of Competition Division/ Category Achievement
National School Bouldering Championship 'C' 3rd